The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] No permanent change of the IZO is effectuated by adopting the proposed resolution. Without effectuating any permanent change in the IZO, the proposed City Council resolution does not constitute action subject to environmental review pursuant to the California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA). California Public Resources Code section 21065 defines, in relevant part, a "project" as, "An activity that involves the issuance to a person of a lease, permit, license, certificate, or other entitlement for use by one or more public agencies." The proposed resolution does not fall into any of those aforementioned categories. There is no permit issued by adoption of the proposed resolution. Thus, it does not fall within CEQA's purview.