The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The Planning Commission decision is, pursuant to IZO §24.070(B)(5), appealable to the City Council if an appeal is submitted in writing within fourteen (14) days to the City Clerk. ENVIRONMENTAL REVIEW The Director's determination is an interpretation of the Implementing Zoning Ordinance that, within the Business Park (BP Zone), the proposed use is a permitted use not requiring the prior issuance of any of the permits enumerated at Chapter 24 (Administrative Provisions). CEQA §21065 defines, in relevant part, a "project" as, "An activity that involves the issuance to a person of a lease, permit, license, certificate, or other entitlement for use by one or more public agencies." Because the Director's determination does not constitute a lease, permit, license, certificate or other entitlement, there is no activity (i.e., "project ") subject to CEQA (See also 6 Page 6, Attachment 4 CEQA Guidelines § §I5002(d), 15060(c)).