The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] CEQA Section 21065 defines, in relevant part, a "project," as, "an activity which may cause either a direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment." In considering whether the project would result in any reasonably foreseeable indirect physical changes to the environment, the City Council concluded, pursuant to CEQA Guidelines Section 15064, that it was speculative to make such a determination.