HomeMy WebLinkAboutStaff Report 5.C 01/09/2017DATE: January 9, 2017
[…] and grant funding), 3 -P -4 (Foster appreciation for Petaluma's heritage), 3 -P -4 -D (Provide
opportunities for education about historic preservation), and 3 -P -5 -B (Ensure future plans,
ordinance and planning efforts compliment historic preservation goals).
A more detailed discussion of the CLG program and proposed modifications is outlined in the
HCPC staff report (Attachment 4).
19
Environmental Review
No physical development is proposed as part of the code modifications to reconstitute the HCPC.
California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA) Section 21065 defines, in relevant part, a
"project," as, "an activity which may cause either a direct physical change in the environment, or
a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment." In considering whether
the project would result in any reasonably foreseeable indirect physical changes to the
environment, staff concluded, pursuant to CEQA Guidelines Section 15064, that it does not
constitute a project and is therefore, not subject to CEQA.
FINANCIAL IMPACTS