HomeMy WebLinkAboutStaff Report 5.C 01/09/2017DATE: January 9, 2017
[…] contemporary issues related to historic preservation.
3- P -5 -B: Ensure future plans, ordinances, and City Planning is complimentary to the
historic preservation goals and policies contained within this plan.
The proposed amendments will ensure that the City's policies align with the goals and objectives
of the General Plan and with policies established by the State Historic Preservation Office.
ENVIRONMENTAL REVIEW
No physical development is proposed as part of the code modifications to reconstitute the HCPC.
California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA) Section 21065 defines, in relevant part, a
"project," as, "an activity which may cause either a direct physical change in the environment, or
a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment." In considering whether
the project would result in any reasonably foreseeable indirect physical changes to the
environment, staff concluded, pursuant to CEQA Guidelines Section 15064, that it does not
constitute a project and is therefore, not subject to CEQA.
PUBLIC COMMENT