HomeMy WebLinkAboutStaff Report 5.C 01/09/2017DATE: January 9, 2017
[…] necessity, convenience and general welfare because it will enhance the city's ability
to preserve cultural and historic resources, preserve the unique attributes of Petaluma
that create a sense of unique identity for residents and visitors alike, and to improve
and facilitate participation and understanding of preservation.
4. The requirements of the California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA) have been
satisfied through the determination that no physical development is proposed as part
of the code modifications to reconstitute the HCPC. California Environmental Quality
Act (CEQA) Section 21065 defines, in relevant part, a "project," as, "an activity which
may cause either a direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably
foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment." In considering whether the
project would result in any reasonably foreseeable indirect physical changes to the
environment, staff concluded, pursuant to CEQA Guidelines Section 15064, that it
does not constitute a project and is therefore, not subject to CEQA.