HomeMy WebLinkAboutOrdinance 2597 N.C.S. 01/23/2017EFFECTIVE DATE
[…] 24 preserve cultural and historic resources, preserve the unique attributes of Petaluma
25 that create a sense of unique identity for residents and visitors alike, and to improve
26 and facilitate participation and understanding of preservation.
27 4. The requirements of the California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA) have been
28 satisfied through the determination that no physical development is proposed as part
29 of the code modifications to reconstitute the HCPC. California Environmental Quality
30 Act (CEQA) Section 21065 defines, in relevant part, a "project," as, "an activity which
31 may cause either a direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably
32 foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment." In considering whether the
33 project would result in any reasonably foreseeable indirect physical changes to the
34 environment, staff concluded, pursuant to CEQA Guidelines Section 15064, that it
35 does not constitute a project and is therefore, not subject to CEQA.