HomeMy WebLinkAboutStaff Report 1.A 06/26/2017ffel
[…] for public health and safety purposes "]; City of Monterey v. Carr•nshimba (2013) 215 Cal.AppAth 1068, 1091
[holding that a medical marijuana dispensary was not substantially similar to the listed commercial use
classifications for personal services, retail sales, pharmacies and medical supplies]; County of Tulare v. Nunes
(2013) 215 Cal.AppAth 1188,1205 [holding that a medical marijuana collective did not qualify as an "agricultural"
land use because "marijuana is a controlled substance and is not treated as a mere crop or horticultural product under
the law "].
60 Bus. & Prof Code § 26200 [ "Nothing in this division shall be interpreted to supersede or limit the authority of a
local jurisdiction to adopt and enforce local ordinances to regulate businesses licensed under this division, including,
but not limited to, local zoning and land use requirements, business license requirements, and requirements related
8
MMRSA with respect to permissive zoning; 61 and (3) the AUMA explicitly designates
nonmedical marijuana as an agricultural product —thus if a city's permissive zoning code
authorizes agricultural uses, the city may be precluded from arguing that marijuana is