Section 65852.7 of the Government Code states that "a mobilehome park ... shall be deemed a permitted land use on all land planned and zoned for residential land use as designated by the applicable general plan." This provision further underscores the support and protection of mobilehome parks under the current City general plan land use designation of Urban Diversified and Urban High, since the properties they are all located on are designated residential land uses. More importantly, Section 65863.7 of the Government Code speaks directly to the issue of possible mobilehome park conversions to another use. Subsection (a) states that "prior to the conversion of a mobilehome park to another use ... the person or entity proposing the change in use shall file a report on the impact of the conversion, closure or cessation of use upon the displaced residents of the mobilehome park to be converted or closed." This report must be provided to each resident at least 15 days prior to any hearing "by the legislative body" (i.e., the City Council).