Much of the inconsistency between general plan land use and zoning is the result of the City's out -dated zoning regulations, which will be addressed this year in coordination with the general plan update. Applicable State Law California planning and zoning laws, which are found primarily in the state Government Code, further strengthen the continued existence of mobilehome parks. Section 65852.7 of the Government Code states that "a mobilehome park ... shall be deemed a permitted land use on all land planned and zoned for residential land use as designated by the applicable general plan." This provision further underscores the support and protection of mobilehome parks under the current City general plan land use designation of Urban Diversified and Urban High, since the properties they are all located on are designated residential land uses.