HomeMy WebLinkAboutSTAFF REPORT JUNE 2006 8A Part3n
[…] Petaluma Community Development Commission VI-1 Report to Council
Petaluma Plan Amendments and Fiscal Merger June 2006
VII. Analysis of the Preliminary Plan
A. Statutory Requirements
Section 33352(g) of the CRL requires that the Report to Council contain an analysis of the preliminary
plan.
Section 33322 of the CRL requires that under certain circumstances the local planning commission
formulate a preliminary plan for the redevelopment of each project area (or amended project area). The
preliminary plan is organized into five elements as required by CRL Section 33324, which provides the
following directives for preparation of that plan:
33324. A preliminary plan need not be detailed and is sufficient if it:
(a) Describes the boundaries of the project area.
(h) Contains a general statement of the land uses, layout ofprincipal streets, population densities and
building intensities and standards proposed as the basis for the redevelopment of the project area.
(c) Shows how thepurposes poses of this part would be attained by such redevelopment.
(d) Shows that the proposed redevelopment is consistent with the connnunity's general plan.
(e) Describes, generally, the impact of the project upon the area's residents and upon the
surrounding neighborhood.
B. Analysis
As the Plan Amendments and Fiscal Merger do not add territory to the Project Areas, modify Project Area
boundaries, or change the projects and activities contemplated within the Project Areas, a preliminary
plan is not required.