HomeMy WebLinkAboutStaff Report 3.F 09/10/2018DATE: September 10, 2018
[…] law by resulting in denial of many applications for FCC -compliant facilities. And since this is a
central premise for the Proposed Ordinance, the City should take a step back to instead develop a
lawful ordinance.
Risks in Complying with State Law
The California Supreme Court has long held that telecommunications service is a matter
of statewide concern, not a municipal affair.9 AT&T has a statewide franchise right to place its
telecommunications facilities in the right-of-way. California Public Utilities Code Section 7901
provides:
Telegraph or telephone corporations may construct lines of telegraph or
telephone lines along and upon any public road or highway, along or across any
8 AT&T Wireless Services of California LLC v. City of Carlsbad, 308 F.Supp.2d 1148, 1159 (S.D. Cal. 2003)
(quoting H.R. Conference Report No. 104-458, 201 (1996)).
9 See Pac. Tel. & Tel. Co. v. Los Angeles, 44 Cal. 2d 272, 280 (1955) ("business of supplying the people with