HomeMy WebLinkAboutStaff Report 5.A 01/28/2019 Attachment 21RUTAN
[…] Sixth Appellate District likewise upheld a negative declaration for a contractor's service center
against claims alleging dangerous traffic conditions. 12 The court noted that "[ujnsubstantiated
opinions, concerns, and suspicions about a project, though sincere and deeply felt, do not rise
to the level of substantial evidence supporting a fair argument of significant environmental
effect."13 (222 Cal.App.3d at 1352.) The court went on to emphasize that "[e]nvironmental
decisions should be based on facts not feelings." (Ld. at 1353.)
11 (See also Public Resources Code § 21082.2(b) ["The existence of public controversy over the
environmental effects of a project shall not require preparation of an EIR if there is no substantial evidence
in light of the whole record before the lead agency that the project may have a significant effect on the
environment."].)
12 The opinion notes that the project at issue there was located on a congested road and bounded by office
buildings, commercial rentals, and an elementary school.
13 (Accord, Citizen Action to Serve All Students, supra [court rules that speculation and generalizatim
2696/031700-0001