HomeMy WebLinkAboutStaff Report 5.A 01/28/2019 Attachment 21RUTAN
[…] presented with other substantial evidence that the project will not have a significant effect
[citation]." (Guidelines, § 15064, subd. (f)(1).) The fair argument standard "applies by
its terms to determinations of a lead agency, not of a court." (Berkeley Hillside
Preservation v. City of Berkeley (2015) 60 Cal.4th 1086, 1112 (Berkeley Hillside
Preservation).)
Where no evidentiary hearing was required by law, courts review an agency's
initial decision to adopt an MND rather than prepare an EIR for compliance with CEQA
pursuant to section 21168.5 (see Western States, supra, 9 Cal.4th at pp. 567-568). Such
inquiry "extend[s] only to whether there was a prejudicial abuse of discretion."
(§ 21168.5; cf. § 21168; Code Civ. Proc., § 1094.5, subd. (a).) "Abuse of discretion is
established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the
determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence." (§ 21168.5.)
But "a reviewing court may not uphold an agency's decision [not to prepare an
EIR under the fair argument test during its initial environmental review of a project]
`merely because substantial evidence was presented that the project would not have [a