HomeMy WebLinkAboutStaff Report 5.A 01/28/2019 Attachment 21RUTAN
[…] [Citations.] A
petition for traditional mandamus is appropriate in all other actions brought `to attack,
review, set aside, void or annul a determination, finding, or decision of a public agency
on the grounds of noncompliance with [CEQA]. [Citations.]" 11 (Western States
Petroleum Assn. v. Superior Court (1995) 9 CalAth 559, 566-567 (Western States).); see
§§ 21168, 21168.5, 21168.7.)
In a writ proceeding under CEQA, a mandate order must "be made by the issuance
of a peremptory writ of mandate specifying what action by the public agency is necessary
to comply." (§ 21168.9, subd. (b), italics added.) Under section 21168.9, "[i]f a court
finds ... that any determination, finding, or decision of a public agency has been made
without compliance with this division, the court shall enter an order that includes one or
(Id. at p.895.) In this case, we have no occasion to reconsider whether an interlocutory
remand is an appropriate order in a non-CEQA traditional mandate proceeding. .
11 "In a CEQA case, as in other mandamus cases, [appellate] review of the