HomeMy WebLinkAboutStaff Report 5.A 01/28/2019 Attachment 21RUTAN
[…] agency and any real parties in interest suspend any or all specific project activity or
activities, pursuant to the determination, finding, or decision, that could result in an
adverse change or alteration to the physical environment, until the public agency has
taken any actions that may be necessary to bring the determination, finding, or decision
into compliance with this division. [J[] (3) A mandate that the public agency take specific
action as may be necessary to bring the determination, finding, or decision into
compliance with this division." (§ 21168.9, subd. (a)(1)-(3).)
The grant of writ relief made pursuant to section 21168.9 must "include only those
mandates which are necessary to achieve compliance with [CEQA] and only those
specific project activities in noncompliance with [CEQA]." (§ 21168.9, subd. (b).) The
order must "be limited to that portion of a determination, finding, or decision or the
specific project activity or activities found to be in noncompliance only if a court finds
that (1) the portion or specific project activity or activities are severable, (2) severance
will not prejudice complete and full compliance with this division, and (3) the court has
not found the remainder of the project to be in noncompliance with this division." (Ibid.)
The statute states that trial court must "retain jurisdiction over the public agency's
proceedings by way of a return to the peremptory writ until the court has determined that
the public agency has complied with [CEQA]." (§ 21168.9, subd. (b), italics added.)