HomeMy WebLinkAboutStaff Report 5.A 01/28/2019 Attachment 21RUTAN
[…] ImprovementAssn. v. Regents of University of California (1993) 6 Cal.4th 1112,
1123.) ... [Citations.] The burden is on the petitioner to demonstrate by citation to the
record the existence of such substantial evidence. [Citation.]" (Citizens for Responsible
Development v. City of West Hollywood (1995) 39 Cal.App.4th 490, 498-499,
fn. omitted; see Jensen v. City of Santa Rosa (2018) 23 Cal.App.5th 877, 886.)
ACCORD bore "the burden of identifying in the record substantial evidence of a fair
argument that the project may have a significant effect on the environment that would not
19 Section 21081.6 requires the public agency to "provide that measures to mitigate
or avoid significant effects on the environment are fully enforceable through permit
conditions, agreements, or other measures" (id., subd. (b)) and adopt a mitigation
monitoring program "designed to ensure compliance during project implementation" (id.,
subd. (a)(1); see Guidelines, § 15097, subd. (a).)
21-100
39
be mitigated. (See Citizens for Responsible and Open Government v. City of Grand