The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] (Friends of Westwood, Inc, v. City of Los Angeles (1987) 191 Cal.App.3d 259, 266-267.)6 Both the CEQA statute and guidelines acknowledge that an agency's discretion derives from laws other than CEQA and CEQA does not expand the scope of an agency's discretion. (See, e.g., Public Resources Code § 21004 ["In mitigating or avoiding a significant effect of a project on the environment, a public agency may exercise only those express or implied powers provided by law other than [CEQA]."]; CEQA Guidelines § 15040 ["CEQA is intended to be used in conjunction with discretionary powers granted to public agencies by other laws.