G. If it upholds the Appeal, the City would have to compensate Safeway and the Owners for an unconstitutional taking of the Property. The Takings Clause of the 5th Amendment to the United States Constitution, made applicable to the states through the 14th Amendment, 27 guarantees that private property shall not "be taken for public use, without just compensation." Article I, section 19 of the California Constitution also provides that "[p]rivate property may be taken or damaged for public use only when just compensation ... has first been paid to ... the owner." A land use regulation effects an impermissible taking of property if it deprives an owner of all economically beneficial or productive uses of his land (Lucas v.