HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Bill 4.A 10/04/2004CITY OF PETALUMA, CALIFORNIA
[…] vacancies other than vacancies on the City Council since the City Charter dictates what is to occur when
there' is a vacancy on the City Council and to add new Section. VI(F) to -clarify the appointment
procedure for temporary absences.
6. OUTCOMES ORPERFORMANCE MEASUREMENTS`THAT WILL IDENTIFY - SUCCESSOR COMPLETION:
N/A
7. AEcoMmENDATION
Review City Council Rules, Policies and Procedures and either adopt the proposed Resolution amending
Section VII(L) .of and adding Section IV(F) to said rules and /or. provide. further .direction.
9/7104 (fmk)•
•
1
.ARTICLE 2
Vacancies
§ 1770. Events catisinb vacancy in :office
An office becomes vacant on the happening of any of the following "events before
the expiration of the term
(a) The death of the incumbent.
(b) An adjudication pursuant. :to a quo warranto .proceeding declaring that the
incumbent is physically or mentally incapacitated due to disease, illness, or,. ac-
cident and that there is reasonable. cause to' believe that" the'' incumbent will not
be able to perform the duties of his .or her office. for the remainder of his `or•her
term. This subdivision shall not apply to offices created by 'the California
Constitution nor to federal or stafe'leo slators:
(c) His or her resignation.