HomeMy WebLinkAboutOrdinance 2803 N.C.S. 04/04/2022
[…] as herein otherwise specifically provided, all regular and special municipal elections of this city
are to be held in accordance with the provisions of the Elections Code of the State of California,
including all amendments thereto” and Section 6 of Article III of the Petaluma City Charter
provides that,“[t]he provisions of the general laws of the state governing the election for state and
county officers, not inconsistent with the provisions of this Charter, shall govern city elections in
matters of which no provision is made in this Charter;” and
WHEREAS, Section 15452 of the California Elections Code provides that “[t]he person
who receives a plurality of the votes cast for any office is elected to that office in any election
except: (a) an election for which different provision is made by any city or county charter, and (b)
a municipal election for which different provision is made by the laws under which the city is
organized ;” and
WHEREAS, Section 8 of Article III of the Petaluma City Charter provides that Council
members “… shall hold office for such term as in this Charter provided and until the election and
qualification of their successors;” and