In TGI's listing of subcontractors, we correctly listed Pacific Northwest Oil, the item number, and the description of their portion of the work as "tack oil." Similarly,we also listed Pavement Recycling Systems, Inc. (PRS)portion of the work as "CCPR". In our initial response to GCC's overreaching protest addressed to the City of Petaluma dated August 17"', 2022 we demonstrated that both subcontractors listed by TGI were done so in accordance with Public Contract Code,the bidder's list of subcontractors, and industry standards. TGI's bid fully complied with California Public Contract Code§4106, which requires bidders for public contracts to specify the subcontractor"in excess of one-half of 1 percent of the prime contractor's total bid": "4106. If a prime contractor fails to specify a subcontractor or if a prime contractor specifies more than one subcontractor for the same portion of work to be performed under the contract in excess of one-half of 1 DocuSign Envelope ID:OFF8384C-D73D-48EO-9AA9-1EE5OA86C571 percent of the prime contractor's total bid, the prime contractor agrees that he or she is fully qualified to perform that portion himself or herself, and that the prime contractor shall perform that portion himself or herself." Responsiveness is determined by comparing the face of the bid to the bidding requirements, without outside investigation or information. (Valley Crest Landscape, Inc. v. City Council, supra, 41 Cal.AppAth at 1438; Taylor Bus Service, Inc. v.