The Guidelines provide the Department's plan for the expenditure of PIP funds and the administration of the PIP program. As such, these Guidelines establish terms, conditions, forms, procedures, and other mechanisms as the Department deems necessary to exercise the powers and perform the duties conferred by Chapter 2.5. The matters set forth herein are regulatory mandates, and are adopted in accordance with the authorities set forth below: Section 50470 (d) of the Health and Safety Code states "In consultation with stakeholders, the department may adopt guidelines to implement this section, including to determine allocation methodologies. Any guideline, rule, policy, or standard of 1 DocuSign Envelope ID:B0711 D02-D44B-4CBD-9568-96EAF726EAC2 general application employed by the department in implementing this chapter shall not be subject to the requirements of the Administrative Procedures Act." Quasi-legislative regulations ... have the dignity of statutes ... [and]... delegation of legislative authority includes the power to elaborate the meaning of key statutory terms... Ramirez v.