The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] No matter the form of the enterprise, it should be organized as a collective or cooperative and may not make a profit. at B. Business Forms 1. Statutory Cooperatives: No business may call itself a"cooperative," (or co-op") unless it is properly organized and registered as such under thetorporations or Food ancfAgricultural Code. (Corp. Code, § 12311(b)) A cooperative,must file articles of incorporation with the state,and conduct;its business for the mutual benefit of its members. (Id., §§ 12201, 12300) Cooperati e corporations are "democratically controlled and are not organized to make a profit forwthemselves as"such, or for their members, as such, but primarily for their nfembers as¢patrons (Id § 12201.) The earnings of the business must be used for the,geoeral welfare of its:members or equitably distributed to members in the foriniof cash,property, credits, or services. (Ibid.)