The premise in this comment is incorrect for the following reasons. CEQA Statutory Requirements. Section 21090 of the'CEQA Statute states that "all publiband private activities,and undertakings pursuant to,.,or in furtherance of, a redevelopment plan shall be deemed to be a single project. However, further environmental review.ofanv public or private activity or undertaking pursuant to or in furtherance of, a redevelopment plan shall be conductedif any of the events specified in Section 21166.have occurred."(underlineadded) Section 211.66 of>the.CEQA Statute (like section. 15.162ofthe CEQA Guidelines), states that "When an,environmental impact report has been prepared for a project...no subsequent or supplemental environmental impact report shall be required by the lead agency or by any re§ponsible agency, unless one or more of the following events occurs: (underline added) (1) Substantial changes are proposed in the project=which will require major revisions,of the environmental impact report. (2) Substantial changes occur with respect to thecircumstances under which the project is beingLundertaken which will require°majer revisions in the environmental impact report. (3) New information, which was not known and could not have been known at the time the environmental impact report was certified as complete, becomes available." CEQA Guidelinea,Requirements. Section 1.2.1 on paged-2 of the DEIR has been specifically included to address this important concern regarding subsequent CEQA review.