CO)CP OOC. A/o. 96 - 0Z6(.4 / DE',t/MAN ANNEXAT /OAJ A/O • 5 /44, MAPS /4 1,10R- "HE,4.5T PETAuJMA AAA A16 A -r 1OP/ A10. / / 279 IA PS. / 0 ZOO 400 600 /OOO GSA PN I G SGA L E (FEET) L.'E Q .ELl Z 0 N. M �wRRM HWY iC • DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENT BY AND BETWEEN CITY OF PETALUMA AND B-T LAND DEVELOPMENT, INC. FOR THE DEVELOPMENT KNOWN AS WATERFORD OAK. APN136-120-09 and 10 This' Development Agreement is entered into this day of 1990, .by and between B-T LAND DEVELOPMENT, INC., (the "Developer") and THE CITY OF PETALUMA, a municipal corporation (the "City") pursuant to the authority of Sections 65864 through 65869.5 of the Government Code. RF("TTAT.q A. In order to strengthen the public planning process, encourage • private participation in comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic costs of development, the Legislature of the State of California enacted Section 6.5864 et seq. •of the Government Code '("Development Agreement Legislation") which authorizes the City of Petaluma and an applicant for a development project to enter into a development agreement to establish development rights in the